ModCon Mode Controller – Telecom

For source independent mode control fit the ModCon to your light source and

  • Improve measurement accuracy
  • Ensure stable launch conditions for multimode fiber measurements
  • Meet EF requirements of IEC 61280-4-1.

The ModCon Mode Controller is designed to ensure that whatever source you use to test the loss and bandwidth of your multimode optical fiber network, LED, Laser, OTDR or white light, you launch the same distribution of modes into the fiber. As a result you can eliminate the variations due to the widely different modal characteristics of the sources commonly used in fiber optic measurements and networks.

Measurements of loss and bandwidth in multimode fibers are known to be highly dependent on the modal condition of the light source used for the measurement. For example, OTDR and LS/PM loss measurements can differ significantly simply because an OTDR uses a laser source and not an LED.

Now there is a way to dramatically improve agreement AND ensure you meet international standards at the same time – the ModCon. The ModCon is a passive device which ensures that the correct launch conditions are achieved independent of the light source used. This results in more accurate measurements, better agreement between different test sets, and compliance with international standards. Every ModCon is rigorously tested using Arden’s MPX Modal Explorer to ensure that its output meets the standard regardless of the modal distribution of the input.

ModCon – Telecom

The Modal Launch Conditions for our Telecom modal controllers is specified in terms of the Encircled Flux (EF). The specification limits are shown below. A Certificate of Conformance or a Test Certificate (850nm only) giving details of how it was measured are available as options.

Encircled Flux (EF) limits for 50 µm core fiber at 850 nm

Radius ( µm ) EF lower bound Target EF upper bound
10 0.2785 0.3350 0.3915
15 0.5980 0.6550 0.7119
20 0.9105 0.9193 0.9295
22 0.9690 0.9751 0.9812

Encircled Flux (EF) limits for 50 µm core fiber at 1300 nm

Radius ( µm ) EF lower bound Target EF upper bound
10 0.2792 0.3366 0.3940
15 0.5996 0.6567 0.7138
20 0.9072 0.9186 0.9300
22 0.9663 0.9728 0.9793

Encircled Flux (EF) limits for 62.5 µm core fiber at 850 nm

Radius ( µm ) EF lower bound Target EF upper bound
10 0.1683 0.2109 0.2535
15 0.3695 0.4390 0.5085
20 0.6337 0.6923 0.7509
26 0.9245 0.9350 0.9455
28 0.9710 0.9783 0.9856

Encircled Flux (EF) limits for 62.5 µm core fiber at 1300 nm

Radius ( µm ) EF lower bound Target EF upper bound
10 0.1680 0.2119 0.2558
15 0.3699 0.4409 0.5119
20 0.6369 0.6945 0.7521
26 0.9254 0.9357 0.9460
28 0.9708 0.9782 0.9856
Images
Features
Technical Specification
Document Downloads
Ordering Information
  • Works at 850 and 1300 nm
  • Reference grade connector on output
  • Conforms to IEC 61280-4-1

    Mass

    50g

    Dimensions (excluding cabling)

    153mm x 36mm x 10.5mm

    Enclosure material

    High strength polymer

    Insertion loss @ 850nm

    50µm < 3dB ; 62.5µm <3dB

    Encircled Flux compliance to

    IEC 61280-4-1: 2009

    Maximum power throughput

    10mW

    Connectors

    Reference grade

    Component type

    Passive

Part number Description
MC-FC-50-N “ModCon” mode controller, 50/125µm fiber with FC connectors. Compact, blue body.
MC-FC-62-N “ModCon” mode controller, 62.5/125µm fiber with FC connectors. Compact, blue body.
MC-SC-50-N “ModCon” mode controller, 50/125µm fiber with SC connectors. Compact, blue body.
MC-SC-62-N “ModCon” mode controller, 62.5/125µm fiber with SC connectors. Compact, blue body.
MC-SC/LC-50-N “ModCon” mode controller, 50/125µm fiber with SC on input and LC on output. Compact, blue body.
MC-SC/LC-62-N “ModCon” mode controller, 62.5/125µm fiber with SC on input and LC on output. Compact, blue body.
Accessories and services
MC-TE-CC Certificate of Conformance for Telecom ModCon
MC-TE-TC Test Certificate for Telecom ModCon
MC-URT Return ModCon to Arden Photonics, re-terminate and re-test input and output connectors. Carriage not included.