Reference cables

We can supply a wide range of reference patchcords for use as the launch point for optical system testing. These patchcords are made to the highest tolerances to give you consistent measurement data.

Connectors

Connectors E-2000 FC LC SC SMA ST Military termini
Polish UPC APC UPC APC UPC APC UPC APC IPC UPC UPC
Type Push   pull Screw on Push pull Push pull Screw on Bayonet Insert

Fibers

Fibre SMF-28E PM 850 PM 1300 PM 1550 SX + laser optimised Infinicor 600 Infinicor 300
Mode field (Core) diameter (µm) 8.2 6.6 9.5 10.5 50 50 62.5
Wavelength (nm) 1310 1550 980 1060 1300 1550 850 1300 850 1300 850 1300
Attenuation (dB/km) 0.35 0.22 3.0 1.0 0.5 2.4 0.8 2.5 0.8 3.0 0.7
Numerical Aperture 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.20 0.20 0.275

Cables

OD 900um tight 900um loose 1.6mm PVC 1.6mm steel 3mm PVC tight 3mm PVC loose
Jacket material PVC Hytrel (nylon) or PTFE (Teflon) PVC Stainless steel PVC PVDF + PVC
Strength member Kevlar Stainless steel Kevlar Kevlar

Performance

Fibre Singlemode PM Multimode
Insertion loss (dB) <0.1 <0.1 <0.05
Return loss (dB) APC >70 ; PC >55 UPC >55 PC >50
Fibre core eccentricity <0.5 <0.5 <0.5
Extinction ratio 30
Radius of curvature (mm) APC 8 < ROC < 12 APC 8 < ROC < 12 APC 8 < ROC < 12
Apex offset (µm) <30 <30 <30
Fibre height (protrusion) (nm) -50 FH < +50 -50 FH < +50 -50 FH < +50
Images
Features
  • Innovative - unusual combinations of connectors, fibres and cables
  • Reliable - 100% testing of insertion loss, return loss, end face geometry and surface finish
  • High performance - low insertion loss/ high return loss/ custom wavelengths