FGC-GA Geometry System

The FGC-GA is the all-in-one solution for precision measurements of the geometry of the widest range of optical fibers, V-groove arrays and ribbon connectors. With one unit, users can completely characterize V-groove block geometry, core-to-core pitch and core X & Y offset of multifiber arrays up to 15mm in width. With a huge 1200µm field of view as well as an automated lateral scanning stage the FGC-GA can give you all the results you need.

Darkfield Illumination

The Arden Photonics darkfield illumination system allows the software to show a clear live image of the array. This allows users to inspect and image the front face of array, and take measurements of the V grooves themselves. The FGC-GA with image stitching can produce a full image of the entirety of the V-groove array in perfect detail.

Efficient Software

The FGC comes with an efficient software package containing controls to switch between reflection and transmission mode. This allows users to quickly and easily get both core and cladding geometry measurements including diameter, non-circularity and concentricity. The software contains measurement templates for all standard telecoms fibers, however users can also create their own. This allows the measurement of many special fiber types including dual clad fiber, bend insensitive fiber, multicore fibers and many more.

After sales services

Contact Arden Photonics for information on our comprehensive packages (extended warranties, calibration programs, software upgrades, etc.) and per-incident services (repair, calibration, etc.).

Images
Screenshots
Latest Software
Technical Specification
Latest Software
Document Downloads
Ordering Information
PM fiber Octagonal fiber Dual clad fiber
Micro-structured fiber Multimode fiber Multicore fiber

Release v5.0 of FGC software is applicable to the FGC-GT, GS and GA optical units.

Feature Benefit
MT Ferrule measurement Enables measurement of core positioning in MT ferrules using the FGC-GA
Capillary Measurement Enables measurement of small glass capillaries
Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity Enables measurement of Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity of double clad fibers

Screen shots

FGC v5.0 in “Reflection” mode

FGC v5.0 showing dual clad fiber

FGC v5.0 showing octagonal fiber

FGC v5.0 showing PM fiber

FGC v5.0 showing multi-fiber array

FGC v5.0 showing fiber templates

Software Version Feature Guide

 

Software version number V 2.0 V 3.0 v4.0 v4.5 v4.9 V5.0
Release date March 2016 August 2017 March 2018 March 2020 June 2020
User Manual Issue #  2  3 6 6 6 7
Line Profile
False colour display
User Definable Fiber Spec Templates
12-bit data analysis
Password protection for config mode
Automatic exposure control
Support Windows 8
Support 32-bit and 64-bit processors
Customizable Excel format report
One click export of FGC data
Keyboard shortcuts
Auto-focus
Auto-centre display
Pm Measurement
Polygonal Measurement
multicore measurement
 Standard deviation displayed
Support Windows 10
HD edition
Fibre Array measurement
Scanning stage support
High resolution camera support
Bright field focus for connector
Imaging tools
Saturated Image Mode
CCC Angle
Dual-wavelength support
PM Illuminator support
MT Ferrule measurement
Capillary Measurement
Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity
Single Fibers
Fiber Diameter up to 1000µm
Singlemode Standard telecom
Multimode – Graded Index OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Multimode – Step Index From 50/125µm
Up to 1000µm cladding diameter
Polarisation Maintaining PANDA
Dual-clad Minimum layer thickness = 20µm
Multi-core fiber 4 and 7 cores
Non-circular fiber 6 and 8 sides (can be part of double cladding structure)

 

Arrays
Array Width Up to 22mm
Fiber Types Singlemode, Multimode, PM
Measurement Time < 1 minute (excluding fiber preparation) for a 3-fiber array
MT ferrules Positions of cores with respect to guide pins

 

Repeatability

Single fiber – Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GA using a single 20/400µm fiber with 525nm illumination without removing
it from the unit.

Core Diameter < 0.1 µm
Cladding Diameter < 0.15 µm
Core Non-Circularity < 0.5%
Cladding Non-Circularity < 0.1%
Core-to-Cladding Concentricity < 0.15 µm

Arrays – Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GA using a 3-fiber array, without removing it from the unit.

Core Diameter < 0.1 µm
Core X/Y-offsets < 0.1 µm
Core-Core Distance < 0.1%

 

Optical
Fiber Illumination – Reflection Dual wavelength, switchable 850nm and 525nm
Fiber Illumination – Transmission Multiple LED array, 850nm
suitable for single cores up 1000µmSingle fiber ports, x3, 525nm
suitable for single core up to 400µm (requires Arden-style fiber holder)LC connector ports, x4, 525nm
suitable for single cores up to 400µm
Fiber Illumination – PM External module – optional extra
Suitable for 80µm and 125µm fibers, PANDA style. Bow-tie style fiberscan be imaged but
not analysed. Software-controlled from main GUI.
Maximum field of view 1200 µm
Image sensor 35mm CCD; 4864 × 3232 pixels resolution
Exposure range Global shutter; 0.1ms to 100ms exposure time

 

Physical
Weight 11kg (with carry case 33kg )
Size 0.5m x 0.5m x 0.2m
Operating Temp 10 – 30° C
Computer Requirements All FGC systems are supplied with a computer running up-to-date Windows operating system
Data Interface 1 X USB 3.0 (USB B to USB A: 2m cable supplied)
Part number Description
FGC-GA FGC-GA Geometry System for measurement of optical fiber V-groove arrays, MT ferrules and Large Diameter Fibers. Including optical unit, fiber handling bench, pair of Arden holders suitable for 400µm diameter coated fiber, FTK400 fiber samples,
cables, software package and computer.
FG-H-125 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 125µm V-groove, suitable for 125µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-200 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 250µm V-groove, suitable for 250µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-250 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 250µm V-groove, suitable for 250µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-400 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 400µm V-groove, suitable for 400µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-600 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 600µm V-groove, suitable for 600µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-800 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 800µm V-groove, suitable for 800µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-1000 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 1000µm V-groove, suitable for 1000µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-1200 Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 1200µm V-groove, suitable for 1000µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-VA FGC-GA adjustable array holder. Suitable for mounting arrays or v-blocks with widths from 2.5 to 22mm
FG-FTK-400 FGC fiber samples, 400µm diameter, for checking FGC alignment and calibration.
FGC-GAUEW2 FGC-GA geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 2 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera
FGC-GAUEW3 FGC-GA geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera
FGC-GAUEW4 FGC-GA geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 4 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera
FGC-GAUEW5 FGC-GA geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 5 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera
FGC-PMI PM illuminator designed for use with the FGC