FGC-GT Fiber Geometry System

The FGC range is the complete solution for measuring the dimensions of standard and specialty fiber in both production and R&D environments. FGC-GT – fiber glass geometry for fibers up to 400 µm diameter.

Darkfield Illumination

The Arden Photonics darkfield illumination system allows the software to show a clear live image of the end face of the fiber by illuminating the end face of the fiber and imaging the reflected light. This allows users to inspect the end face of the fiber whilst taking geometry measurements. The darkfield method of fiber geometry measurement is supported by both NPL in the UK and NIST in the USA.

Efficient Software

The FGC comes with an efficient software package containing controls to switch between reflection and transmission mode. This allows users to quickly and easily get both core and cladding geometry measurements including diameter, non-circularity and concentricity. The software contains measurement templates for all standard telecoms fibers, however users can also create their own. This allows the measurement of many special fiber types including dual clad fiber, bend insensitive fiber, multicore fibers and many more.

After sales services

Contact Arden Photonics for information on our comprehensive packages (extended warranties, calibration programs, software upgrades, etc.) and per-incident services (repair, calibration, etc.)

Images
Fiber Gallery
Features
Technical Specification
Latest Software
Document Downloads
Ordering Information
AN5A8653
AN5A8657

Fiber Gallery

OM1 125µm multimode fiber Multicore fiber
PM fiber Micro-Structured fiber
Octagonal fiber Dual Clad fiber
  • Measures the widest range of fiber sizes and types – single unit solution means less bench space, reduced training
  • Standards compliant – calibrated to international standards, ensuring confidence in its accuracy
  • Production ready – reliable, repeatable, operator-independent results in seconds
Optical FGC-GT
Max Field of View 600 µm
Fiber Illumination – Reflection* Darkfield illumination, 850nm LED
Fiber Illumination – Transmission* Multiple LED array, 850nm
Repeatability**  Singlemode Multimode
Core Diameter < 0.05 µm < 0.08 µm
Cladding Diameter < 0.05 µm < 0.05 µm
Core Non-Circularity < 1.0% < 0.5%
Cladding Non-Circularity < 0.1% < 0.1%
Core-To-Cladding Concentricity < 0.06 µm < 0.05 µm
Measurement Capability
Measurement Time < 10 seconds (excluding fiber prep)
Fiber Diameter up to 400µm
Special Fibers Dual clad, Octagonal, PM,
Multicore, PCF, etc.
Physical
Weight 11kg (with carry case 33kg )
Size 0.5 x 0.5 x 0.2
Operating Temp 10 – 30° C
Computer Requirements All FGC systems are supplied with a desktop computer running
up-to-date Windows operating system.
Data Interface 2 X USB 3.0 (USB B to USB A: 2m cable supplied)

 

*May be fitted with other customized wavelengths.

**Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GT using a single 125 µm fiber without removing it from the unit at 22°C. The repeatability specifications are only applicable to OM1, OM2 and singlemode fibers.

Part Number Description
FGC-GT Fiber Glass Geometry System for measurement of optical fibers with diameters up to 400 µm. Including optical unit, fiber handling bench, cables, software package; desktop computer; pair of Arden holders suitable for 250 µm diameter coated fiber.
Holders
FG-H-xxxx Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 250 µm V-groove, suitable for xxxx µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-CUST Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with customer defined V-groove diameter
Please note: for FGC-GS standard holder sizes include 125, 200, 250, 400, 600, 800 and 1000 with custom diameters available with extra charge.
Other Options
FGC-GUEW2 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 2 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW3 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW4 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 4 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW5 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 5 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-PMI PM illuminator designed for use with the FGC