FGC-GT Fiber Geometry System

The FGC range is the complete solution for measuring the dimensions of standard and speciality fiber in both production and R&D environments. FGC-GT – fiber glass geometry for fibers up to 400 µm diameter.

Features and Benefits
  1. Measures the widest range of fiber sizes and types – single unit solution means less bench space, reduced training
  2. Standards compliant – calibrated to international standards, ensuring confidence in its accuracy
  3. Production ready – reliable, repeatable, operator-independent results in seconds

Imaging System

The FGC uses a Darkfield Imaging system which gives a clear image of the fiber end face, and with our high quality optics and camera users are able to measure the widest range of fibers. This type of system is supported by both NPL in the UK and NIST in the USA. If you have a fiber that needs to be measured and you are unsure of whether there is a commercial system that can accommodate you please get in touch with us at enquiries@ardenphotonics.com.

After sales services

Contact Arden Photonics for information on our comprehensive packages (extended warranties, calibration programs, software upgrades, etc.) and per-incident services (repair, calibration, etc.).

Images
Fiber Images
Technical Specification
Latest Software
Document Downloads
Ordering Information
PM fiber Octagonal fiber Dual clad fiber
Micro-structured fiber Multimode fiber Multicore fiber
Optical FGC-GT
Max Field of View 600 µm
Fiber Illumination – Reflection* Darkfield illumination, 850nm LED
Fiber Illumination – Transmission* Multiple LED array, 850nm
Repeatability**  Singlemode Multimode
Core Diameter < 0.05 µm < 0.08 µm
Cladding Diameter < 0.05 µm < 0.05 µm
Core Non-Circularity < 1.0% < 0.5%
Cladding Non-Circularity < 0.1% < 0.1%
Core-To-Cladding Concentricity < 0.06 µm < 0.05 µm
Measurement Capability
Measurement Time < 10 seconds (excluding fiber prep)
Fiber Diameter up to 400µm
Special Fibers Dual clad, Octagonal, PM,
Multicore, PCF, etc.
Physical
Weight 11kg (with carry case 33kg )
Size 0.5 x 0.5 x 0.2
Operating Temp 10 – 30° C
Computer Requirements All FGC systems are supplied with a computer running
up-to-date Windows operating system.
Data Interface 1 X USB 3.0 (USB B to USB A: 2m cable supplied)

 

*May be fitted with other customized wavelengths.

**Repeatability is measured on the FGC-GT using a single 125 µm fiber without removing it from the unit at 22°C. The repeatability specifications are only applicable to OM1, OM2 and singlemode fibers.

Release v5.0 of FGC software is applicable to the FGC-GT, GS and GA optical units.

Feature Benefit
MT Ferrule measurement Enables measurement of core positioning in MT ferrules using the FGC-GA
Capillary Measurement Enables measurement of small glass capillaries
Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity Enables measurement of Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity of double clad fibers

Screen shots

FGC v5.0 in “Reflection” mode

FGC v5.0 showing dual clad fiber

FGC v5.0 showing octagonal fiber

FGC v5.0 showing PM fiber

FGC v5.0 showing multi-fiber array

FGC v5.0 showing fiber templates

Software Version Feature Guide

 

Software version number V 2.0 V 3.0 v4.0 v4.5 v4.9 V5.0
Release date March 2016 August 2017 March 2018 March 2020 June 2020
User Manual Issue #  2  3 6 6 6 7
Line Profile
False colour display
User Definable Fiber Spec Templates
12-bit data analysis
Password protection for config mode
Automatic exposure control
Support Windows 8
Support 32-bit and 64-bit processors
Customizable Excel format report
One click export of FGC data
Keyboard shortcuts
Auto-focus
Auto-centre display
Pm Measurement
Polygonal Measurement
multicore measurement
 Standard deviation displayed
Support Windows 10
HD edition
Fibre Array measurement
Scanning stage support
High resolution camera support
Bright field focus for connector
Imaging tools
Saturated Image Mode
CCC Angle
Dual-wavelength support
PM Illuminator support
MT Ferrule measurement
Capillary Measurement
Core-Inner Cladding Concentricity
Part Number Description
FGC-GT Fiber Glass Geometry System for measurement of optical fibers with diameters up to 400 µm. Including optical unit, fiber handling bench, cables, software package; desktop computer; pair of Arden holders suitable for 250 µm diameter coated fiber.
Holders
FG-H-xxxx Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with 250 µm V-groove, suitable for xxxx µm diameter coated fiber
FG-H-CUST Pair of Arden FGC fiber holders with customer defined V-groove diameter
Please note: for FGC-GS standard holder sizes include 125, 200, 250, 400, 600, 800 and 1000 with custom diameters available with extra charge.
Other Options
FGC-GUEW2 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 2 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW3 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 3 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW4 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 4 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-GUEW5 FGC-Glass geometry system, extended warranty covering parts and labour for 5 years from purchase, return to base. Cover excludes camera.
FGC-PMI PM illuminator designed for use with the FGC