OTDR Launch Boxes

When measuring fiber optic cables using an OTDR, a launch box (also known as a Dead Zone Eliminator) helps to minimize the effects of the OTDR’s launch pulse thus improving the accuracy of the measurement. Our high quality launch boxes come in three different housing formats

1) Rugged “PELI” boxes versions are airtight, watertight and incredibly tough. These military approved cases are IP65 rated and are used in the harshest environments. Select this version if you want the best protection for your lead-in fiber.

2) Aluminium “EuroCard” enclosure is smaller, lighter than the PELI case offering an ideal solution for factory or lab environments where space is at a premium.

3) ABS “Midi”style enclosure is slightly larger than the “Euro” for longer fiber lengths.

We can supply a range of products in different fiber types including versions with “ModCon” mode control to enable your OTDR to meet the Encircled Flux launch condition requirement in IEC 61280-4-1.

All our boxes come with a full test certificate and 1 year warranty (except damaged connectors)

We offer a standard range of products but we also have the capability to make custom solutions to your precise requirements.

Specification

“PELI” style “Midi” style “EuroCard” style
Size 232 x 192 x 111 mm
9.25 x 7.75 x 4.5 in
155 x 240 x 35 mm
6.0 x 9.5 x 1.45 in
166 x 105 x 33 mm
6.5 x 4.1 x 1.3 in
Weight 1.3 kg (3.0 lb) 0.5kg (1.1 lb) 0.5kg (1.1 lb)
Operating temperature -40 to +55 C 0 to +40 C 0 to +40 C
Typical loss < 0.5dB @ 1310nm with 1km sm fiber < 0.5dB @ 1310nm with 1km sm fiber < 1.0dB @ 1310nm with 200m mm fiber
Input and output lead length 1m 1m 1m
Image Peil modcon euro modcon euro modcon
Images
Document Downloads
Ordering Information
Part number Description
ALB-09-0500-FC/FC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-FCAPC/FCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-0500-SCAPC/SCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-FC/FC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-FCAPC/FCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-1000-SCAPC/SCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-FC/FC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-FCAPC/FCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-09-2000-SCAPC/SCAPC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “Peli” case.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “MIDI” case – singlemode

Part number Description
ALB-09-0500-FC/FC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-FCAPC/FCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-SC/SC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-0500-SCAPC/SCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-FC/FC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-FCAPC/FCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-SC/SC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-1000-SCAPC/SCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 1000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-FC/FC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FC connectors, in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-FCAPC/FCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with FCAPC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-SC/SC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SC connectors,in “MIDI” case.
ALB-09-2000-SCAPC/SCAPC-M OTDR lead-in box, containing 2000m of 09/125 fiber with SCAPC connectors, in “MIDI” case.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “PELI” case – multimode

Part number Description
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-P OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-P-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “Peli” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.

OTDR lead-in boxes in “EuroCard” enclosure – multimode

Part number Description
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-100-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-250-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-50-500-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.50/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-100-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 100m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-250-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 250m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-E OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case.
ALB-62-500-SC/SC-E-MC OTDR lead-in box, containing 500m of 62.5/125 multimode fiber with SC connectors, in “EuroCard” case. With “ModCon” mode controller.

Other configurations available on application